Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy

Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy is a high school in Atlanta, Georgia, serving grade 6 through grade 12. It is operated by Atlanta Public Schools and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130012002798.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolHank Aaron New Beginnings Academy
NCES school ID130012002798
NCES agency ID1300120
DistrictAtlanta Public Schools
Address2930 Forrest Hills Dr SW
CityAtlanta
StateGA
ZIP30315
Phone(404)802-6950
School typeAlternative School
Charter statusNo
LevelHigh
Lowest grade6
Highest grade12
Operational statusOpen
Students enrolled206
Teachers (full-time equivalent)33.1
Eligible for free lunch206
Eligible for reduced-price lunch0
Students per teachercalculated6.2enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated100.0%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Atlanta Public Schools

Questions

What grades does Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy serve?

It serves grade 6 through grade 12, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy?

206 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy?

6.2 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)