Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Baker Place Elementary

Baker Place Elementary is a school in Grovetown, Georgia, serving pre-kindergarten through grade 5. It is operated by Columbia County and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130141004042.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolBaker Place Elementary
NCES school ID130141004042
NCES agency ID1301410
DistrictColumbia County
Address2011 Hero Way
CityGrovetown
StateGA
ZIP30813
Phone(706)447-2115
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradePre-kindergarten
Highest grade5
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.ccboe.net
Students enrolled948
Teachers (full-time equivalent)61.6
Eligible for free lunch301
Eligible for reduced-price lunch75
Students per teachercalculated15.4enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated39.7%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Columbia County

Questions

What grades does Baker Place Elementary serve?

It serves pre-kindergarten through grade 5, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Baker Place Elementary?

948 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Baker Place Elementary?

15.4 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Baker Place Elementary a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)