Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Whigham Elementary School

Whigham Elementary School is a school in Whigham, Georgia, serving pre-kindergarten through grade 8. It is operated by Grady County and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130246001082.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolWhigham Elementary School
NCES school ID130246001082
NCES agency ID1302460
DistrictGrady County
Address211 W Broad Ave
CityWhigham
StateGA
ZIP39897
Phone(229)307-1714
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradePre-kindergarten
Highest grade8
Operational statusOpen
Students enrolled477
Teachers (full-time equivalent)35.1
Eligible for free lunch198
Eligible for reduced-price lunch0
Students per teachercalculated13.6enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated41.5%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Grady County

Questions

What grades does Whigham Elementary School serve?

It serves pre-kindergarten through grade 8, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Whigham Elementary School?

477 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Whigham Elementary School?

13.6 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Whigham Elementary School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)