Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Luella High School

Luella High School is a high school in Locust Grove, Georgia, serving grade 9 through grade 12. It is operated by Henry County and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130282002916.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolLuella High School
NCES school ID130282002916
NCES agency ID1302820
DistrictHenry County
Address603 Walker Dr
CityLocust Grove
StateGA
ZIP30248
Phone(770)898-9822
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelHigh
Lowest grade9
Highest grade12
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.henry.k12.ga.us/lhs
Students enrolled1353
Teachers (full-time equivalent)69.6
Eligible for free lunch732
Eligible for reduced-price lunch114
Students per teachercalculated19.4enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated62.5%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Henry County

Questions

What grades does Luella High School serve?

It serves grade 9 through grade 12, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Luella High School?

1353 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Luella High School?

19.4 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Luella High School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)