Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Moulton-Branch Elementary School

Moulton-Branch Elementary School is a school in Valdosta, Georgia, serving pre-kindergarten through grade 5. It is operated by Lowndes County and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130339001010.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolMoulton-Branch Elementary School
NCES school ID130339001010
NCES agency ID1303390
DistrictLowndes County
Address5725 Inner Perimeter Rd
CityValdosta
StateGA
ZIP31601
Phone(229)245-2294
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelElementary
Lowest gradePre-kindergarten
Highest grade5
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://mbe.lowndes.k12.ga.us/
Students enrolled550
Teachers (full-time equivalent)48.6
Eligible for free lunch327
Eligible for reduced-price lunch0
Students per teachercalculated11.3enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated59.5%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Lowndes County

Questions

What grades does Moulton-Branch Elementary School serve?

It serves pre-kindergarten through grade 5, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Moulton-Branch Elementary School?

550 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Moulton-Branch Elementary School?

11.3 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Moulton-Branch Elementary School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)