Every Georgia public school and district, from the federal record

Griffin Middle School

Griffin Middle School is a middle school in Smyrna, Georgia, serving grade 6 through grade 8. It is operated by Cobb County and identified in the federal Common Core of Data as NCES school 130129000518.

Federal profile, 2023-24

The figures below are the 2023-24 federal release for this school, with each one's source named.

SchoolGriffin Middle School
NCES school ID130129000518
NCES agency ID1301290
DistrictCobb County
Address4010 King Springs Rd SE
CitySmyrna
StateGA
ZIP30082
Phone(678)842-6917
School typeRegular School
Charter statusNo
LevelMiddle
Lowest grade6
Highest grade8
Operational statusOpen
Official websitehttp://www.cobbk12.org/Griffin/
Students enrolled982
Teachers (full-time equivalent)65.1
Eligible for free lunch490
Eligible for reduced-price lunch97
Students per teachercalculated15.1enrollment / teachers_fte
Free or reduced-price lunch eligibilitycalculated59.8%(free_lunch + reduced_lunch) / enrollment

Other schools in Cobb County

Questions

What grades does Griffin Middle School serve?

It serves grade 6 through grade 8, according to the 2023-24 Common Core of Data.

How many students attend Griffin Middle School?

982 students were enrolled in the 2023-24 school year, according to the federal Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Griffin Middle School?

15.1 students per teacher, calculated as enrollment divided by full-time-equivalent teachers, both from the 2023-24 federal release.

Is Griffin Middle School a charter school?

The federal release records its charter status as: No.

Where does this information come from?

The 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. It is a federal government work and is not subject to copyright in the United States.

Method and sources

Every field on this page comes from the 2023-24 Common Core of Data, published by the U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. Values shown as calculated are arithmetic over the federal fields named beside them and are not a separate measurement. Where NCES withheld a figure, this page says so rather than showing a zero or omitting the row, and does not publish anything derived from it.

  • NCES CCD School Directory 2023-24 (ccd_sch_029_2324_w_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Membership 2023-24 (ccd_sch_052_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD Free/Reduced-price Lunch 2023-24 (ccd_sch_033_2324_l_1a_073124)
  • NCES CCD School Staff 2023-24 (ccd_sch_059_2324_l_1a_073124)